DOCUMENTS REQUIRED for US Visa stamping in Mexico:

Essential to bring OPT, TRANSCRIPTS AND DIPLOMA for change of status F1 TO H1-B.

F1 To H1B:
  • I-20.
  • Original degree and transcripts.
  • OPT card (Optional Practical Training)
  • Federal and State Tax return and W-2 forms.
  • Passport with I-94. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • Offer letter from your employer stating date of employment and salary information.
  • Appointment letter for visa (If you don t have the appointment letter, a print out of your appointment with reference number is OK).
  • Company information if available, type in a great quote from the journal that lifts the profile of your company and products.
  • DS156 application form.
  • DS157 application form.
H4 To H1B:
  • Graduate degree from the U.S. (or equivalent).
  • Any requirements applicable to you from H1B to H1B Documents.
F2 To F1:
  • I-20.
  • Bank statement.
  • Marriage certificate.
  • Copy of your spouse s I-20.
  • Undergraduate degree, transcripts.
  • Letter of admission to the program.
  • Visa appointment letter (If you don t have the appointment letter, reference number is OK.
  • DS156 application form.
  • DS157 application form.
  • DS158 application form.
  • Passport and I-94. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • Your spouse s recent check stubs if any.
H4 To F1:
  • I-20
  • Marriage certificate
  • Your spouse s recent pay stubs
  • Undergraduate degree, transcripts
  • Letter of admission to the program
  • Copy of your spouse s H1B approval (I-797)
  • Your spouse s file for current H1B petition (I-129, LCA, I-797)
  • Letter from your spouse s employer confirming the employment
  • Passport and I-94. Passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • Visa appointment letter (If you don t have the appointment letter, a print out of your appointment with reference number is OK)
  • DS156 application form.
  • DS157 application form.
  • DS158 application form.
H1B To H1B:
  • Original I-797.
  • Recent pay stubs.
  • Original degree and transcripts.
  • Copy of LCA (Labor Condition Application).
  • Federal and State Tax return and W-2 forms.
  • EAD card (Employment Authorization Document).
  • Copy of I-129, certified by your lawyer or company.
  • Passport with I-94. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • Appointment letter for visa (If you don t have the appointment letter, a print out of your appointment with reference number is OK).
  • Current employment letter from your company Human resources, stating your position with the company, date of employment and salary information.
  • DS156 application form.
  • DS157 application form.
J1 Applicants must bring their DS2019, DS156, DS157 and DS158.
* DS157 only for males between 16 and 45 years old.